English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
outlet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A point on the wiring system at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA and IEEE.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
sortie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d’une installation électrique où le courant est prélevé pour l'alimentation d’appareils [d’utilisation].
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ACNOR.