English (Plastics Manufacturing)
disk extruder [correct]; disk-type extruder
CONT: Disk extruders utilize some type of disk to induce transport of the material ... Materials drops in the axial gap between two relatively thin disks mounted on a rotating shaft. The material will move with the disks, almost a full turn, until it meets a channel block.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudeuse à disques [correct, feminine noun]; extrudeuse à disque [feminine noun]; boudineuse à disques [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est en 1959 que Maxwell et Scarola mirent au point la première extrudeuse à disques. Le temps de séjour est bref et l'effet de malaxage permet d’obtenir un matériau parfaitement plastifié. [...] Cette machine combine les avantages de la vis pour l'alimentation et la mise en pression, alors qu'un disque de cisaillement se charge de fournir une plastification très homogène.