English (Electric Motors; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
electrically driven gyro [correct]; electrically operated gyro instrument [correct]; electrically driven gyroscope [correct]
CONT: The gyro instruments require a source of power to drive their gyros. This power is supplied either by the electrical system of the airplane or by a vacuum system that functions by means of an engine-driven pump or venturi... Electrically driven gyros were first developed for use in airplanes that flew at very high altitudes where atmospheric pressure was too low to operate a vacuum system. Alternating current from engine driven alternators or generators provides the power to the gyros.
French (Moteurs électriques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope entraîné électriquement [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope électrique [correct, masculine noun]; gyroscope entraîné par un moteur électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une source quelconque d’alimentation est nécessaire pour faire tourner les rotors des instruments gyroscopiques. L'énergie est fournie soit par le système électrique de l'avion, soit par un circuit de dépression fonctionnant au moyen d’une pompe entraînée par le moteur ou par un tube venturi. [...] Gyroscopes entraînés électriquement. À l'origine, les gyroscopes électriques ont été mis au point pour les avions volant à très haute altitude, là où la pression atmosphérique est trop faible pour assumer le soutien d’un système à dépression. Un courant alternatif, fourni par un alternateur ou un générateur, procure l'énergie nécessaire au fonctionnement des gyroscopes.