English (Electrical Power Supply; Semiconductors (Electronics); Electrical Convertors)
delay angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time, expressed in degrees (1 cycle of the ac waveform = 360°), by which the starting point of commutation is delayed by phase control in relation to rectifier operation without phase control, including possible inherent delay angle.
OBS: The Greek lower case letter alpha is the standard symbol for delay angle according to the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: delay angle: term standardized by IEEE and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
angle de retard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un circuit d’alimentation de puissance commandé par thyristors, intervalle de temps, exprimé en mesure angulaire, pendant lequel le point de départ de la commutation est retardé par le réglage de phase.
OBS: angle de retard : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).