English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry; Medication)
dendritic polymer [correct]
CONT: Multifunctional nano-devices based on dendritic polymer components will be developed that target neoplastic cells and sense the earliest signatures of cancer. The dendritic nano-devices will be designed to support the specific release of a therapeutic agent within a tumor, and analyze the effect of the therapeutic identifying evidence of residual disease.
CONT: Dendritic polymers containing disulfide functional groups which are essentially inert under non-reducing conditions, but which form sulfhydryl groups upon being subjected to a reducing agent are prepared by synthesizing dendritic polymers having a core with a disulfide linkage or by reacting a dendritic polymer with a molecule containing a disulfide linkage and reactive terminal groups.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques; Médicaments)
dendrimère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère présentant une structure fractale formée de ramifications successives qui, en se développant à partir d’une molécule centrale, forme une sphérule.
CONT: La surface extérieure des sphérules de dendrimères compte une infinité d’extrémités qui constituent autant de point d’ancrage. Cette particularité pourrait être utilisée pour améliorer les propriétés des lubrifiants, augmenter la transformabilité des plastiques, etc. De plus, les ramifications de la molécule ménagent des espaces pouvant abriter d’autres substances qui sont ensuite relâchées plus ou moins rapidement. C'est pourquoi on pense utiliser des dendrimères pour la libération contrôlée de médicaments. On a constaté aussi que l'ADN s’enroulait autour de certains dendrimères, qui pourraient ainsi servir au transport de gènes en thérapie génique.