English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
single-cross stitch tack [correct]
CONT: Single-cross stitch tack is used in such areas as a facing edge, where only one spot needs to be tacked. Usually stitched several times.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
ancrage simple au point de croix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ancrage simple au point de croix sert pour les bords des parementures, là où un seul endroit doit être retenu. Superposez plusieurs croix.