English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
hemidesmosome; half desmosome
OBS: Hemidesmosomes, or half desmosomes, are a third type of adhering junction found in epithelial cells. They serve as anchoring sites for bundles of tonofilaments, but (...) they do not link adjacent cells but rather join individual epithelial cells to the underlying matrix of connective tissue, thereby preventing the two layers from separating.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
hémidesmosome; moitié de desmosome
OBS: Les hémidesmosomes ou moitiés de desmosomes constituent le troisième type de jonctions adhérentes des cellules épithéliales. Ils servent de point d’ancrage aux faisceaux de tonofilaments.(...), ils ne relient pas des cellules adjacentes mais plutôt les cellules épithéliales et le tissu conjonctif sous-jacent, évitant ainsi la dissociation des deux tissus.