English (Black Products (Petroleum))
diesel index [correct, standardized]
DEF: A figure which indicates the ignition quality of diesel fuel.
CONT: Paraffins have high diesel indices, and aromatics low indices. The diesel index is usually calculated from laboratory measurements of specific gravity and aromatic content. A figure of 60 or above indicates a good diesel fuel; one of 40 or below indicates an unsatisfactory fuel.
OBS: Plural: diesel indices.
OBS: diesel index: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
indice Diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; indice diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre caractérisant l’aptitude d’un combustible à s’enflammer dans un moteur Diesel.
OBS: [L'indice diesel] se calcule en multipliant le point d’aniline par la densité en degrés API et en divisant par 100.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: indice diesel : terme normalisé par l’ISO.