English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
rack focusing [correct]; pull focusing [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A technique that uses shallow focus (shallow depth of field) to direct the attention of the viewer forcibly from one subject to another.
OBS: Focus is pulled, or changed, to shift the focus plane, often rapidly, sometimes several times within the shot.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
bascule de point [correct, feminine noun]; mise au point suivie [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de mise au point qui fait appel à une faible profondeur de champ afin d’entraîner le regard du spectateur d’une centre d’intérêt à un autre.