English (Statistical Surveys; Soil Science)
ranked set sampling [correct]; RSS [correct]
CONT: Ranked set sampling (RSS) like adaptive cluster sampling, combines two stages of sampling. ... In the first stage of sampling, m² sample locations within a site are randomly selected. Here, "m" is the number of ranks (usually a small number such as 2 to 7). Then, the m² locations are randomly allocated to m "sets." Within a given set the locations are ranked according to the variable of interest using either professional judgement or information from a rapid or screening level test ... Then, the smallest (or largest) ranked sample location is selected for the definitive laboratory biological test(s) of interest.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Science du sol)
échantillonnage d’ensembles ordonnés [correct, masculine noun]; EEO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout comme l'EGA [échantillonnage en grappes adaptatif], l'échantillonnage d’ensembles ordonnés(EEO) se fait en deux étapes. [...] Dans la première étape, on choisit au hasard m² points d’échantillonnage à l'intérieur d’un site, «m» étant le nombre de rangs(habituellement un petit nombre, entre 2 et 7, p. ex.). Ces points sont ensuite répartis au hasard en m «ensembles». Pour chaque ensemble, on attribue des rangs aux points d’échantillonnage d’après la variable d’intérêt, cette attribution faisant appel au jugement professionnel ou à l'information tirée d’un essai rapide ou préalable [...] Ensuite, on choisit le point d’échantillonnage du rang le plus bas(ou le plus élevé) aux fins de l'essai définitif à mener en laboratoire.