English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
initial approach [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of an instrument approach procedure in which the aircraft has departed an initial approach fix or point and is manoeuvring to enter the intermediate or final approach. It ends at the intermediate fix or point or, where no intermediate segment is established, at the final approach fix or point. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: initial approach: term standardized by NATO and the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: initial approach: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche initiale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d’une procédure d’approche aux instruments au cours de laquelle l'aéronef a quitté un point d’approche initiale et manœuvre en vue d’entamer l'approche intermédiaire ou finale. Elle finit au point intermédiaire ou, lorsqu'aucun segment intermédiaire n’ existe, au point d’approche finale. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: approche initiale : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
OBS: approche initiale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aproximación inicial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aproximación inicial: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).