English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
approach and landing phase [correct]
DEF: That part of the flight from 300 m (1 000 ft) above the elevation of the FATO [final approach and take-off area] if the flight is planned to exceed this height, or from the commencement of the descent in the other cases, to landing or to the balked landing point.
OBS: Term relating to helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
phase d’approche et d’atterrissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du vol qui va de 300 m(1 000 pi) au-dessus de l'altitude de la FATO [aire d’approche finale et de décollage], si le vol doit dépasser cette hauteur, ou du début de la descente dans les autres cas, jusqu'à l'atterrissage ou jusqu'au point d’atterrissage interrompu.
OBS: Terme se rapportant aux hélicoptères.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
fase de aproximación y aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del vuelo a partir de 300 m (1 000 pies) sobre la elevación de la FATO [área de aproximación final y de despegue], si se ha previsto que el vuelo exceda de esa altura, o bien a partir del comienzo del descenso en los demás casos, hasta el aterrizaje o hasta el punto de aterrizaje interrumpido.
OBS: Término relacionado con helicópteros.