English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
approach length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The axial distance between the first point of contact of threads, on approach, and the instantaneous axis of rotation when gear is working as reducer.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: approach length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
longueur d’approche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance axiale entre le premier point de contact des filets en approche et l'axe instantané de rotation quand l'engrenage fonctionne en réducteur.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: longueur d’approche : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.