English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
rendez-vous sensor [correct]; RVS [correct]
CONT: After launch, the following scenario will be developed: the ATV [Automated Transfer Vehicle] separates from the launcher and attains a circular orbit. After 46 hours of phasing, the rendez-vous with the ISS [International Space Station] will be prepared. Docking will take place on the side of the Russian service module. After a period of six months, the ATV will separate from the ISS and disintegrate if it reaches again the Earth's atmosphere. The operators of the ... site in Les Mureaux will organize the actual simulation of the docking procedure by running the optical rendez-vous sensor (RVS) in real time with the other sub-components within the space system.
PHR: Run the optical rendez-vous sensor.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
détecteur de rendez-vous [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Poursuivant sa mission, l'équipage de la navette Atlantis [...] a réussi dans la nuit de vendredi à samedi le rendez-vous spatial qui était prévu avec la station orbitale russe Mir. [...] Au cours de cette manœuvre, l'équipage a pu par ailleurs tester avec succès une nouvelle technologie d’approche de deux vaisseaux spatiaux, à rayon laser, mise au point par l'ESA [Agence spatiale européenne]. Le système de vision et le détecteur de rendez-vous, pour les approches initiale et finale, ont bien fonctionné, a indiqué l'Agence européenne.