English (Road Networks; Urban Planning; Road Design)
radial street pattern [correct]; spider-web plan [correct]; spiderweb network [correct]; radial-circumferential system [correct]
CONT: Concentric boulevards, built on the sites of former ramparts, divide the city into several sections, the outermost of which is the residential quarter. At the center of the concentric circles (and semicircles) are the Kremlin, seat of the Russian government and the former home of the government of the USSR, and adjacent Red Square, which together form the hub of a radial street pattern.
French (Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
plan radioconcentrique [correct, masculine noun]; plan en toile d’araignée [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système donnant une image analogue à une toile d’araignée, [et qui] comporte des voies rayonnant en étoile à partir d’un point et reliées entre elles par des artères concentriques.