English (Military Equipment)
defence equipment [correct]
CONT: ... interferes with the design, development or production of any weapon or defence equipment of, or intended for, the Canadian Forces, including any hardware, software or system that is part of or associated with any such weapon or defence equipment.
OBS: Terminology extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
French (Matériel militaire)
matériel de défense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] gêne la conception, la mise au point ou la production d’armes ou de matériel de défense des Forces canadiennes ou destinés à celles-ci, y compris le matériel, les logiciels et les systèmes informatiques qui en font partie ou sont liés à leur fonctionnement.
OBS: Terminologie tirée de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.