English (Surveying; Cartography)
survey point [correct]
CONT: A survey point may be a monumented (or otherwise permanently marked) control point, a reference mark or azimuth mark, a temporary point (not permanently marked and therefore non- recoverable) such as an auxiliary point, or an unmonumented recoverable landmark (usually an intersection station) such as a flagpole or church spire.
French (Arpentage; Cartographie)
point d'arpentage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point dont la position sur le terrain est déterminée par un arpentage.