English (Guns (Land Forces))
displacement correction [correct]
DEF: In surveying and in a change of grid, a correction due to the initial fixation not being in sympathy with the new grid. At the point of change, it is the difference between the coordinates on the old grid and the ones on the new grid.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
correction d’alignement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; correction d’alignement du quadrillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En arpentage, correction due au fait que les coordonnées déterminées initialement ne conviennent pas au nouveau quadrillage. Au point de passage, c'est la différence entre les coordonnées de l'ancien et du nouveau quadrillage.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l’Artillerie royale canadienne et par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’armée de terre.