English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
artillery survey control point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ASCP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point at which the coordinates and the altitude are known and from which the bearings/azimuths to a number of reference objectives are also known.
OBS: The term [artillery survey control point] may be qualified to indicate the level of survey.
OBS: artillery survey control point: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: artillery survey control point; ASCP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
point de contrôle d’arpentage d’artillerie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point topographique d’artillerie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point dont les coordonnées et l’altitude sont connues et à partir duquel les gisements ou les azimuts vers un certain nombre de points repères sont également connus.
OBS: Le terme [point de contrôle d’arpentage d’artillerie] peut être qualifié pour indiquer le niveau d’arpentage.
OBS: point topographique d’artillerie : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: point de contrôle d’arpentage d’artillerie; PCAA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Artillería de campaña)
puntos de apoyo y enlace topográficos para la artillería [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Puntos de los que se conocen sus coordenadas y su altitud y desde los que se conocen también las orientaciones o rumbos a cierto número de objetivos de referencia.