English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
stop sign [correct]
CONT: A stop sign is used at a position on the aerodrome where a mandatory stop is required. The sign is located at least on the left-hand side of the taxiway opposite the point at which it is desired the aircraft stop. The inscription on the sign shall read "STOP".
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
panneau d’arrêt [masculine noun]
CONT: Un panneau d’arrêt est utilisé sur l'aérodrome à l'endroit où un arrêt obligatoire est nécessaire. Il est disposé du côté gauche, au moins, d’une voie de circulation, à la hauteur du point où l'aéronef doit s’arrêter. Le panneau portera l'inscription «STOP».