English (Mass Transit)
bus stop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A designated point, usually marked by a post, at which a bus stops for passenger boarding or alighting.
OBS: bus stop: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
arrêt d’autobus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point d’arrêt pour autobus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arrêt d’autobus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.