English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
taxi-holding position [correct, officially approved]; stop position [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated position at which taxiing aircraft and vehicles shall stop and hold position, unless otherwise authorized by the aerodrome control tower. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: taxi-holding position; stop position: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point d’attente de circulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, France, officially approved]; point d’attente de voie de circulation [masculine noun]
DEF: Point déterminé où les aéronefs et véhicules circulant à la surface s’arrêteront et attendront, à moins d’autorisation contraire de la tour de contrôle. [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
OBS: point d’attente de circulation; point d’arrêt : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de espera en rodaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; punto de parada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto designado en el que las aeronaves en rodaje y los vehículos se detendrán y se mantendrán a la espera, a menos que haya una autorización en contrario por parte de la torre de control de aeródromo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: punto de espera en rodaje; punto de parada: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).