English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Transport of Goods)
fabrication in transit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stopping of goods at a point located between the points of origin and destination for further process of manufacture.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Techniques industrielles; Transport de marchandises)
fabrication en cours de route [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arrêt des marchandises à un point situé entre le point d’origine et le point de destination pour la poursuite des travaux de fabrication.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.