English (Computer Programs and Programming)
restart point [correct, standardized, officially approved]; rerun point [correct, officially approved]; rescue point [correct, standardized]; recap point [correct]; recovery point [correct]
DEF: A place in a computer program at which its execution may be restarted, in particular, the address of a restart instruction.
DEF: A point in a program at which its execution can be continued or resumed after having been interrupted at a breakpoint or a checkpoint.
OBS: restart point: term standardized by ISO; term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC and officialized by GESC.
OBS: rerun point : term and definition officialized by GESC.
OBS: rescue point: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point de reprise [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; point de rétablissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d’un programme d’ordinateur, notamment adresse d’une instruction de reprise, où l’on peut reprendre le déroulement du programme.
DEF: Point d’un programme où l'on peut continuer ou reprendre son exécution après qu'elle ait été interrompue à un point d’arrêt ou à un point de contrôle.
OBS: point de reprise : terme normalisé par l’ISO; terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI et uniformisés par le CNGI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
punto de reanudación [correct, masculine noun]; punto de rearranque [correct, masculine noun]; punto de recuperación [correct, masculine noun]; punto de reanudación de pasada [correct, masculine noun]; punto de relanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]; punto de repaso [masculine noun]