English (Computer Programs and Programming)
breakpoint [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A point in a program, module, or statement where execution may be suspended depending on a specific condition or event.
CONT: Breakpoints are used to correct or debug programs.
CONT: A breakpoint is set to permit manual or automatic monitoring of program performance or results.
OBS: breakpoint: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point d’interruption [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; point d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de rupture [masculine noun]
DEF: Point d’un programme, d’un module ou d’une instruction, où l’exécution peut être suspendue en fonction d’une condition ou d’un événement particulier.
CONT: Un point d’arrêt est positionné pour permettre une supervision manuelle ou automatique du déroulement du programme ou de ses résultats.
OBS: point d’interruption; point d’arrêt : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: point d’interruption : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
punto de interrupción [correct, masculine noun]