English (Curling)
stance of a player [correct]; stance [correct, noun]; address [correct, noun]
DEF: The position assumed by a player just before delivering his or her rock.
DEF: The body positioning of a curler right before the beginning of the swing to throw the rock.
French (Curling)
position de départ [correct, feminine noun]; posture d’un joueur [correct, feminine noun]; posture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon dont un joueur, une joueuse place son corps pour se préparer à lancer une pierre.
DEF: Position corporelle d’un joueur au point d’arrêt avant d’entreprendre l'élan pour lancer une pierre.