English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Cauchy motion [correct]; Cauchy flight [correct]
CONT: In summary, the Cauchy motion is the map on a Brownian motion of a linear Lévy dust. Recalling that decimation was the Romans' charming way of punishing a hostile group by killing every tenth member, we see that Cauchy motion is obtained by a fractal form of decimation. It was pioneered in Bochner 1955.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
vol de Cauchy [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cas tridimensionnel avec D=3/2 se rencontre en physique dans le problème de Holtsmark, discuté par Feller 1966 et par Chandrasekhar 1943. La loi stable correspondant à D=1 est appelée loi de Cauchy : d’où le terme «vol de Cauchy» [...]. Il peut être utilisé pour engendrer un Univers en "sémant" un point à chaque arrêt.