English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS point E [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point 4 m (12 ft) above the runway centre line and 600 m (2 000 ft) from the stop end of the runway in the direction of the threshold.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS point E: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point E de l’ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé à 4 m(12 pi) au-dessus de l'axe de la piste et à 600 m(2 000 pi) de l'extrémité d’arrêt de la piste dans la direction du seuil.
OBS: ILS : système d’atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: point E de l’ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto "E" del ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto situado a 4 m (12 pi) sobre el eje de la pista y que dista 600 m (2 000 pi) del extremo de parada de la pista en la dirección del umbral.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: punto "E" del ILS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).