English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
backstitching
CONT: Backstitching can also be used to secure the beginning as well as the end of a row of stitches.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture au point d’arrêt [proposal]; coutre au point arrière [proposal]
OBS: Les points d’arrêt servent à bloquer les coutures.