English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pulse duration [correct, officially approved]; pulse duration time [correct, officially approved]; pulse width [correct]; pulsewidth [correct]
DEF: The time interval between the 50 per cent amplitude point on leading and trailing edges of the pulse envelope.
OBS: pulse duration; pulse duration time: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
durée de l’impulsion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; largeur d’impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre le point d’amplitude 0, 50 du bord avant de l'enveloppe de l'impulsion et le point de même amplitude du bord arrière.
OBS: durée de l’impulsion : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
duración del impulso [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; duración del pulso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo entre los puntos de amplitud 50% de los bordes anterior y posterior de la envolvente del impulso.
OBS: duración del impulso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).