English (Road Transport)
rear overhang
DEF: The distance between the vertical plane passing through the centres of the rearmost wheels and the rearmost point of the vehicle, taking into consideration the towing attachment, registration number plate, etc., and any parts rigidly attached to the vehicle.
French (Transport routier)
porte-à-faux arrière [masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le plan vertical passant par les centres des roues arrière et le point du véhicule situé le plus à l'arrière, compte tenu du dispositif d’attelage, de la plaque d’immatriculation, etc. et de tous les éléments liés rigidement au véhicule.