English (Air Navigation Aids; Radio Transmission and Reception)
pulse decay time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time as measured between the 90 and 10 per cent amplitude points on the trailing edge of the pulse envelope.
OBS: pulse decay time: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Émission et réception radio)
temps de descente de l’impulsion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre le point d’amplitude 0, 90 et le point d’amplitude 0, 10 sur le bord arrière de l'enveloppe de l'impulsion.
OBS: temps de descente de l’impulsion : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
tiempo de disminución del impulso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo medido entre los puntos de amplitud 90 y 10% del borde posterior de la envolvente del impulso.
OBS: tiempo de disminución del impulso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).