English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
hitch tongue [correct]; tongue [correct]
DEF: Assembly consisting of a hitch tongue and a drawbar, mechanically held at the end of the tongue.
OBS: A hitch tongue is frequently used in a short hitch system installed on a balanced full high-cube trailer, where the hitch point is located and just behind the drawbar-tractor rear axle.
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
flèche d’attelage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble composé d’un triangle d’attelage et d’un timon d’attelage, et maintenu mécaniquement au bout du triangle.
OBS: On utilise une flèche d’attelage surtout dans un système d’attelage court de remorque semi-portée grand volume, dans lequel le point d’attelage est loin sous la caisse, juste derrière l'essieu arrière du porteur-remorqueur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
lanza de enganche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto integrado por un triángulo de remolque y una barra de remolque que se mantiene en la extremidad del triángulo por medio de un mecanismo mecánico.
OBS: El aguilón de remolque se usa principalmente en un sistema corto de acoplamiento cuyo punto de acoplamiento está alejado debajo de la caja, inmediatamente detrás del eje trasero del camión tractor y que sirve para acoplar remolques de gran volumen convertidos en semirremolques.