English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
malathion [correct]; diethyl (dimethoxyphosphinothioylthio)succinate
DEF: A thiophosphate insecticide ... that has a lower mammalian toxicity than parathion and is also a valuable acaricide.
CONT: Malathion is used both as a protectant on grain to prevent insect damage and as an insecticide for controlling established infestations. While less toxic to mammals than many other insecticides, it is poisonous and care should be exercised in its application. Malathion doesn't have a fast knock-down action like pyrethrins, but is a much better residual insecticide. A malathion spray of 1% remains active up to four weeks on concrete surfaces and up to a year on wooden and metal surfaces.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H19O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
malathion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Insecticides organiques phosphorés. Le malathion est moins toxique (que le parathion) ce qui autorise l’usage dans les locaux agricoles [...]
CONT: On utilise le malathion à la fois pour la protection des grains, afin d’empêcher les dommages causés par les insectes, et pour la désinsectisation, afin de lutter contre les infestations établies. Bien que moins toxique pour les mammifères que de nombreux autres insecticides, c'est un poison et il faut l'appliquer selon les règles. Le malathion n’ agit pas aussi rapidement que les pyréthrines, mais c'est un insecticide à action persistante nettement supérieure. Une pulvérisation de malathion tirant 1 % de matière active conserve son efficacité pendant quatre semaines sur les surfaces bétonnées et jusqu'à un an sur les surfaces en bois et en métal.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H19O6 PS2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
malatión [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido amarillo de elevado punto de ebullición. Miscible con disolventes polares orgánicos. Casi insoluble en agua. Combustible. Muy tóxico. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H19O2