English (Chemistry)
competitive inhibition [correct]
DEF: The reduction in rate due to reduction or loss of activity of a catalyst, caused by adsorption of poison which is not greatly preferred to adsorption of reactant.
French (Chimie)
inhibition compétitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la vitesse résultant d’une réduction ou d’une perte d’activité du catalyseur, résultant de l'adsorption d’un poison légèrement préféré à celle du réactif.