English (Medication)
Tricosanthin "Q" [correct]; GLQ-223 [correct]; tricosanthin [correct]; compound Q [correct]
DEF: An artificial form (i.e., produced by recombinant technology) of trichosanthin, a natural substance that shows strong selective activity against HIV-infected cells.
OBS: Unlike most other antiviral drugs, which act primarily by preventing new infections in human cells, GLQ-223 selectively kills already HIV-infected macrophages. The specific mechanism by which the drug kills only HIV-infected cells is still under investigation, but tricosanthin is known to inactivate ribosomes in vitro.
French (Médicaments)
trichosantine [correct, feminine noun]; GLQ 223 [correct]
CONT: Ainsi, un poison violent, la trichosantine extraite du concombre chinois ou GLQ 223, développée par Genelabs, tue bien des cellules, mais elle s’est avérée également très toxique vis-à-vis des cellules saines de l'organisme.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
compuesto Q [masculine noun]; tricosantina [feminine noun]; GLQ-223 [correct]