English (Atomic Physics)
nuclear poison [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance which, because of its high neutron absorption cross-section, reduces reactivity.
OBS: nuclear poison: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
poison nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, par suite de sa section efficace d’absorption des neutrons élevée, réduit la réactivité.
OBS: poison nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.