English (Chemical Engineering)
poisoning [correct]; binding
CONT: Traces of impurities in the fluid to which the catalyst is exposed can adsorb at the active sites and reduce or eliminate catalytic activity. This is called poisoning and the effective impurity is called a poison.
CONT: In many cases, the reformate is then sent to another reactor to remove impurities, such as carbon oxides or sulfur, before it is sent to the fuel cell stack. This prevents impurities in the gas from binding with the fuel cell catalysts. This binding process is also called "poisoning" since it reduces the efficiency and life expectancy of the fuel cell.
French (Génie chimique)
empoisonnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des traces d’impuretés dans le liquide auquel le catalyseur est exposé peuvent être adsorbées sur les sites actifs et réduire ou éliminer l'activité catalytique. Ce phénomène se nomme empoisonnement et l'impureté qui la produit est un poison.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
envenenamiento [masculine noun]