English (Silviculture)
cup frill [correct]
CONT: Frill girdling. Girdling by making a series of downward, more or less overlapping incisions, generally for the introduction of poison. ... Spaced incisions are termed frill cuts; grouped incisions, at intervals, cup frills ...
French (Sylviculture)
incision par encoches groupées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Annélation en encoches. Annélation réalisée en pratiquant du haut vers le bas des séries d’incisions plus ou moins contiguës tout autour d’un tronc ou d’une branche, souvent en vue d’introduire un poison. Si les incisions ne sont pas contiguës, on les appelle incisions par encoches disjointes [ou incision par encoches groupées].