English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fission poison [correct, standardized]; poison [correct]
DEF: Any material that readily absorbs neutrons and thus removes them from the fission chain reaction in a reactor, decreasing the reactor's reactivity.
OBS: fission poison: term standardized by ISO and by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
PHR: Burnable poison.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
poison de fission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poison nucléaire qui est un produit de fission. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: poison de fission : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
veneno [masculine noun]