English (Chemical Engineering)
poison [correct, noun]
OBS: Traces of impurities in the fluid to which the catalyst is exposed can adsorb at the active sites and reduce or eliminate catalytic activity. This is called poisoning and the effective impurity is called a poison.
French (Génie chimique)
poison [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Des traces d’impuretés dans le liquide auquel le catalyseur est exposé peuvent être adsorbées sur les sites actifs et réduire ou éliminer l'activité catalytique. Ce phénomène se nomme empoisonnement et l'impureté qui la produit est un poison.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
veneno [masculine noun]