English (Atomic Physics)
chemical shimming [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of neutron-absorbing chemicals in the primary coolant, a fluid moderator, or some special fluid component, for the purpose of fluid-poison control.
OBS: chemical shimming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
compensation chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emploi de produits chimiques absorbeurs de neutrons dans le fluide de refroidissement primaire, dans un fluide modérateur ou dans un fluide spécialisé, dans le but d’une commande par poison fluide.
OBS: compensation chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.