English (Silviculture; Plant Diseases)
bore-hole poisoning [correct]
DEF: Boring a series of downward-sloping holes round a living stem and charging these with poison (liquid, crystal or powder) with the object of killing the tree.
French (Sylviculture; Maladies des plantes)
empoisonnement par forage [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode visant à empoisonner un arbre par l'application d’un poison liquide, en cristaux ou en poudre à l'intérieur de cavités obliques que l'on a percées préalablement.