English (Chemical Engineering)
selective poisoning [correct]; selective inhibition [correct]
DEF: Poisoning ... where a poison retards the rate of one catalysed reaction more than that of another or it may retard only one of the reactions.
French (Génie chimique)
empoisonnement sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; inhibition sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] empoisonnement [...] où un poison retarde la vitesse d’une réaction catalysée plus que celle d’une autre ou bien il ne retarde qu'une des réactions.