English (Biological Sciences; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
physical poison [correct]
CONT: "Dormant oil works as a physical poison, actually smothering the overwintering stages of aphids, mites, and scale. An insecticide such as Diazinon or Malathion can be added to the dormant oil which increases its effectiveness. The dormant oil penetrates any waxy barrier on the outside of the insect, allowing the insecticide to kill the pest, ...
CONT: A heavy mineral oil is a physical poison.
French (Sciences biologiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
poison physique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecticide à mode d’action physique qui perturbe les réactions vitales du métabolisme et la structure des cellules chez l’insecte.