English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
stomach poison [correct]; stomach insecticide [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An insecticide that must be ingested in order to work and does not kill insects that simply touch.
CONT: insecticides are usually divided into several categories ... stomach poisons are used against insects such as caterpillars with biting mouth
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
insecticide d’ingestion [correct, masculine noun]; insecticide d’absorption [correct, masculine noun]; insecticide à action interne [correct, masculine noun]; insecticide stomacal [correct, masculine noun]; poison par ingestion [correct, masculine noun]; insecticide par ingestion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Insecticides d’ingestion : Ces produits pénètrent le système digestif des insectes (brouteurs ou broyeurs uniquement) qui viennent s’alimenter sur les végétaux traités.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
insecticida de ingestión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecticida que actúa en el interior del aparato digestivo.