English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
polytene chromosome [correct]; polytenic chromosome [correct]
DEF: A giant chromosome in which the DNA has undergone repeated replication without separation into new chromosomes.
OBS: Polytene chromosomes (polytene means "many-banded") are found in specialized cells of the malpighian excretory tubules, rectum, gut, foot-pads and salivary glands of dipterian insects such as houseflies, mosquitoes and fruit flies.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
chromosome polytène [correct, masculine noun]; chromosome polyténique [masculine noun]
DEF: Chromosome géant en interphase, comme ceux trouvés dans les glandes salivaires de la larve de drosophile.
CONT: Il s’agit d’un chromosome polytène de la mouche drosophile, qui est coloré par un composé fluorescent bleu.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
cromosoma politénico [correct, masculine noun]; cromosoma politeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cromosoma gigante producido por replicación en la interfase sin separación posterior y que contiene numerosas cromátidas idénticas dispuestas una al lado de otra.