English (Plastic Materials)
rigid polyurethane foam [correct]; rigid polyurethane [correct]
CONT: ... rigid polyurethane foam is widely used as a heat insulator for housing, refrigerator cars, freezing warehouses and home refrigerators.
OBS: Polyurethane is made during the reaction of an isocyanate and one or more polyols. It can be made into flexible or rigid foam and solid forms. The foams are good insulators, and used for products such as building insulation, car seats and furniture.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse rigide de polyuréthanne [correct, feminine noun]; polyuréthanne rigide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousse de polyuréthanne composée à partir de diisocyanates dont les molécules sont plus grosses que celles des mousses souples.
OBS: Le trichlorofluorométhane (Fréon 11) est utilisé pendant la fabrication des mousses rigides; ces mousses servent souvent à l’isolation thermique.