English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Non-Surgical Treatment)
knitted glass fiber band [correct]
CONT: A more tolerable medical retention system. Rigid resins are progressively replacing the traditional plaster for fixing in position broken bones or inured articulations ... is the system developed by 3M Santé which consists of a knitted glass fiber band which is then coated with polyurethane resin.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
bande tricotée en fibre de verre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résine de contention rigide tend à supplanter le plâtre traditionnel pour immobiliser les os fracturés et les articulations lésées. Parmi les diverses conceptions, il faut noter la bande tricotée en fibre de verre et enduite de résine polyuréthanne de 3M Santé [...]