English (Plastic Materials; Non-Surgical Treatment)
rigid contention resin [correct]
CONT: A more tolerable medical retention system. Rigid resins are progressively replacing the traditional plaster for fixing in position broken bones or injured articulations [and] the system developed by 3M ... consists of a knitted glass fiber band which is then coated with polyurethane resin. Easier to set up than plaster, the 3M rigid resin retention system is more resistant and three times lighter ... The rigid resin in the medical retention system have met with a good system ...
French (Matières plastiques; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
résine de contention rigide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résine de contention rigide tend à supplanter le plâtre traditionnel pour immobiliser les os fracturés et les articulations lésées. Parmi les diverses conceptions, il faut noter la bande tricotée en fibre de verre et enduite de résine polyuréthanne de 3M Santé [...] La résine de contention 3M est constituée d’une bande de tricot chaîne en fibre de verre enduite sur place.