English (Human Diseases - Various; Hypophysis)
diabetes insipidus [correct]; DI [correct]
DEF: An unusual type of diabetes characterized by the production of large quantities of urine that has low specific gravity but is normal in all other characteristics. It is caused by either a deficient neurohypophyseal production of vasopressin (ADH [antidiuretic hormone]) or the abnormal response of the renal tubules to the action of vasopressin.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Hypophyse)
diabète insipide [correct, masculine noun]; DI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie comportant une polyurie hypotonique et une polydipsie. Celle-ci peut résulter soit d’une carence en HAD [hormone antidiurétique] soit d’une absence de réponse de la part du tubule rénal à une stimulation normale par l'HAD.
OBS: Cette définition permet d’emblée de distinguer les diabètes insipides d’origine centrale et ceux qui sont d’origine périphérique (ou néphrogénique).
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Hipófisis)
diabetes insípida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad caracterizada por micción frecuente, excreción de grandes cantidades de orina diluida y excesiva sed.
CONT: Entre las etiologías [causas] de la diabetes insípida están la deficiencia de hormonas antidiuréticas (también conocidas como ADH [antidiuretic hormone] o vasopresinas) secretadas por la neurohipófisis, alteración de la respuesta del riñón a la ADH y alteración de la regulación hipotalámica de la sed.