English (Hypophysis)
neurogenic diabetes insipidus [correct]; cranial diabetes insipidus [correct]; central diabetes insipidus [correct]; CDI [correct]; cerebral diabetes insipidus [correct]; hypothalamic diabetes insipidus
CONT: Polyuria is the excretion of dilute urine in excess of 3 liters per 24 hours, and results from one of three fundamental pathophysiologic mechanisms. The first is a deficiency, usually partial, of osmotically regulated vasopressin (antidiuretic hormone) secretion and is termed "cranial diabetes insipidus" (CDI), otherwise known as central, hypothalamic, or neurogenic diabetes insipidus.
CONT: Differential diagnosis excluded the syndromes of inadequate antidiuretic hormone secretion, renal and cerebral diabetes insipidus, osmotic receptor hypofunction, chronic renal dysfunction and tubular necrosis.
OBS: Example extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Hypophyse)
diabète insipide central [correct, masculine noun]; diabète insipide neurogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diabète insipide(DI) peut être défini comme une maladie comportant une polyurie hypotonique et une polydipsie. Celle-ci peut résulter soit d’une carence en HAD [hormone antidiurétique] soit d’une absence de réponse de la part du tubule rénal à une stimulation normale par l'HAD. Cette définition permet d’emblée de distinguer les diabètes insipides d’origine centrale et ceux qui sont d’origine périphérique(ou néphrogénique).
CONT: Diabètes insipides d’origine centrale (ou neurogène).