English (Medication)
povidone iodine [correct]; povidone-iodine [correct]; Povidone-iodine
DEF: A complex produced by reacting iodine with povidone polymer, which slowly releases iodine.
OBS: It is used as a topical anti-infective preparation.
French (Médicaments)
povidone-iode [correct]; iode-povidone; polyvidone iodée [correct]; povidone iodée
OBS: povidone-iode : Relevé dans le Compendium des produits et spécialités pharmaceutiques, 1990, p. 179.