English (Vegetable Crop Production; Plant Diseases)
riced condition [correct]; riciness [correct]
CONT: The length of time for the blanching of the head depends on the weather. ... in cool weather the heads begin to push up their flower stalks and assume a riced condition if left too long
OBS: abnormal physiological condition of cauliflower heads
French (Production légumière; Maladies des plantes)
aspect graveleux [correct, masculine noun]; riz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laps de temps nécessaire au blanchiment est en fonction des conditions atmosphériques(...) par temps frais et humide, cette pomme [de chou-fleur] émet des pousses qui lui donnent un aspect graveleux dénommé par les praticiens le "riz".