English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
blister spot of apple [correct]
CONT: Blister spot, a bacterial disease of apple fruit caused by Pseudomonas syringae pv. papulans (Rose 1917) ... has recently become a problem in Ontario, especially where the cultivar Mutsu (Crispin) is grown.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
tache vésiculeuse de la pomme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a constaté une nécrose bactérienne de la nervure médiane des feuilles dans les pommiers Mutsu depuis 1981 en Ontario. Des feuilles affectées on a isolé Pseudomonas syringae pv. papulans, le pathogène de la tache vésiculeuse de la pomme Mutsu.(Canadian Journal of Plant Pathology, v. 8, 1986, p. 167).