English (Agricultural Chemicals; Culture of Fruit Trees)
stop-drop material [correct]
OBS: In an orchard, spray applied to delay the falling of fruits off of the trees (based on BT-197, 1990).
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Arboriculture fruitière)
inhibiteur de chute [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit appliqué sur les arbres fruitiers, surtout les pommiers, pour retarder la chute des fruits(d’après le BT-197, 1990).