English (Types of Concrete)
pumpable [correct, noun]
DEF: Capable of being pumped.
CONT: For pumpability of concrete mixtures, a combination of an air entraining agent, a pumping aid and a water reducing admixture was used. In-situ testings, performed at a commercial ready mixed concrete plant, showed that it is possible to obtain a pumpable concrete by the materials and admixtures mentioned above for both insulating and backfilling purposes.
PHR: Pumpable concrete.
French (Sortes de béton)
pompable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un béton qui peut être pulsé dans des canalisations sous l’action d’une pompe à béton ou par air comprimé
CONT: Nous pouvons livrer à tout moment : béton autoplaçant, béton de remplissage(tranchées ou cuves), béton pompable.
PHR: Béton pompable.