English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
rosette windmill [correct]; umbrella windmill [correct]
DEF: An American water-pumping windmill where the vanes of the rotor were assembled in hinged segments.
OBS: The segments flew open in high winds to regulate the speed and power of the rotor. Because they were more complicated and costly than the fixed rotors of their late 19th-century competitors, they generally fell out of favour.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
moulin américain à pales reliées [correct, masculine noun]; éolienne américaine à pales reliées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne de pompage américaine dont les pales, formées de segments reliés entre eux par des charnières, s’ouvraient par grand vent afin de réguler la vitesse et la puissance du rotor.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
molino multipala americano [correct, masculine noun]; molino multiaspa [correct, masculine noun]