English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
spill valve [correct, standardized]
DEF: Valve which by cyclic operation permits spill from the pumping chamber and therefore controls the commencement and/or termination of the geometric delivery.
OBS: spill valve: term and definition standardizzed by ISO.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
soupape de décharge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Soupape qui, par commande cyclique, assure la décharge de la chambre de pompage et ainsi contrôle le début et/ou la fin du volume géométrique de refoulement de combustible.
OBS: soupape de décharge : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.