English (Cells and Batteries)
compressed-air storage [correct]
DEF: storage by compressed air, using a motor-driven compressor and storage cylinders may be a more economical method to serve the purpose of providing motive power.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
stockage par compression de l’air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce stockage peut être :-mécanique(volant d’inertie),-par pompage d’eau-par compression de l'air,-dans des batteries(...),-par électrochimie(décomposition) de l'eau en oxygéne et hydrogène et recombinaison dans une pile à combustible.