English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry hydrant [correct]; dry fire hydrant [correct]
DEF: A permanently installed pipe that has pumper suction connections installed at static water sources to speed drafting operations.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
prise d’eau sèche [correct, feminine noun]; borne sèche [correct, feminine noun]; borne d’incendie sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif constitué d’une tuyauterie reliée à un plan d’eau [...] et qui permet de raccorder facilement et rapidement les équipements de pompage à une source d’eau dans le but de remplir un camion citerne ou d’alimenter une autopompe.