English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
appeal the matter [correct, verb]
CONT: Any bank to whom an order of the Minister ... relates may, within thirty days after the date of the order, appeal the matter .... [Bank Act]
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
porter la question en appel [correct]
CONT: La banque visée par l'arrêté [...] peut, dans les trente jours suivants sa date, porter la question en appel [...] [Loi sur les banques].