English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
stock car [correct, officially approved]; livestock car [correct]; cattle car
DEF: A roofed car with slatted sides and side doors for handling live animals.
OBS: Sometimes used to carry rough freight (pulpwood, etc.) when not required in their primary role.
OBS: Stock cars may also be double decked.
OBS: Designated by code letter "S" for data input or field reporting.
OBS: stock car: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon à bestiaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon, parfois à deux étages, comportant une caisse à claire-voie et à portes coulissantes.
OBS: Il sert au transport du bétail et, à l’occasion, à celui de certaines marchandises (bois à pâte, etc.).
OBS: Désigné par la lettre «S» aux fins de l’enregistrement des données wagons ou de l’établissement des rapports externes.
OBS: wagon à bestiaux : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
Spanish (Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
vagón de animales [masculine noun]