English (Storehouses and Warehouses)
loading dock shelter [correct]
DEF: A waterproof canopy which provides weather protection between loading dock doors and the opening of a truck.
OBS: If the dock is not inside, weather can be quite a problem. ... If there is no canopy, some form of weather seal should be used at the doorway.
French (Magasins de stockage)
abri de quai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Installations annexes. En tant qu'équipement de quai, les rampes ajustables sont souvent installées conjointement avec des sas d’étanchéité ou abris de quai, des portes coulissantes ainsi que des butoirs de protection.