English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
honeycomb core [correct]
DEF: A structure of air cells, resembling a honeycomb, placed between plywood panels. It has excellent insulating properties and adequate flexural strength. The honeycomb is commonly made of paper.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
âme en nid d’abeilles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Portes palières.(...) Ces portes se composent : d’un cadre(...) ;d’une âme(remplissage) de diverses natures, pleine ou alvéolée, faite de lattes jointives, d’un panneau de particules, d’un carton déployé en nid d’abeilles(...) ;de parois collées à l'âme et au cadre(...)