English (Aircraft Airframe)
butterfly tail [correct]; V-tail unit [correct, standardized]; V tail [correct]; V-tail [correct]; vee tail [correct]; vee-tail [correct]; ruddervator [correct]; butterfly-type tail unit [correct, standardized]; V-type tail
DEF: A tail assembly with surfaces at a pronounced dihedral forming a V, each side serving both as horizontal and vertical surfaces.
OBS: V-tail unit; butterfly-type tail unit: terms standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
empennage papillon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empennage en V [correct, masculine noun]; queue papillon [feminine noun]
DEF: Empennage ne comportant que deux surfaces dotées d’un fort dièdre et d’aucune surface verticale.
CONT: Une action concomitante des volets portés par un empennage papillon assure la commande en profondeur de l'aéronef, tandis que leur braquage différentiel en assure la direction.
OBS: empennage papillon : terme normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Empennage en V inversé.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
cola en V [correct, feminine noun]