English (Epidemiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
portal of exit [correct]
DEF: The means by which an infectious agent leaves a host's body.
CONT: The portal of exit usually corresponds to the site where the pathogen is localized.
OBS: For example, respiratory droplets, feces, urine or blood can be portals of exit.
French (Épidémiologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
porte de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen utilisé par un agent infectieux pour quitter le corps d’un hôte.
OBS: Par exemple, les gouttelettes provenant des voies respiratoires, les selles, l'urine ou le sang peuvent être des portes de sortie.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Microbiología y parasitología)
puerta de salida [correct, feminine noun]; portal de salida [correct, feminine noun]