English (Architecture; Archaeology)
postern
DEF: A small secondary entrance, usually at the rear of a building, especially of a castle.
CONT: Posterns are often built on the sides to facilitate the making of sorties. ... Some posterns will be constructed obliquely through the wall, while others have an elbow turning; but all should be so designed as to be out of range of stone-throwing engines and obscured from view from the outside.
French (Architecture; Archéologie)
poterne [feminine noun]
CONT: On nomme poternes de petites portes dérobées ouvertes dans les endroits les moins apparents et les moins exposés des forteresses pour favoriser les sorties, évasions et autres communications avec le dehors en temps de siège. Ces portes de sortie s’ouvrent parfois à une certaine distance de la place [...]