English (Oceanography; Climatology)
advective flux [correct]
CONT: ... when there is overall convection or flow, there is an associated flux called advective flux ...
French (Océanographie; Climatologie)
flux d’advection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le flux d’advection est issu du mouvement du fluide porteur.