English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
base ejection smoke shell [correct, officially approved]; BE smk shell [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A carrier shell which is used to eject smoke canisters along its trajectory.
OBS: base ejection smoke shell; BE smk shell: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
obus fumigène à éjection par le culot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OFEC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obus porteur utilisé pour éjecter des contenants fumigènes le long de sa trajectoire.
OBS: obus fumigène à éjection par le culot; OFEC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: obus fumigène à éjection par le culot; OFEC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.