English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
controlling zone
DEF: A zone between controlling planes, provided for a floor, roof, load-bearing wall or column.
OBS: controlling zone: designation and definition standardized by ISO in the 1791 standard published in 1973 but not included in the 1983 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
zone clé [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone entre plans clés, réservée pour un plancher, toit, mur porteur ou poteau.
OBS: zone clé : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO dans la norme 1791 de 1973, mais non reprises dans l’édition de 1983.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
zona de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona entre planos de control, destinada al piso, cielo, muro soportante o pilar.