English (Epidemiology; Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases)
asymptomatic carrier [correct]; healthy carrier [correct]
DEF: A carrier without past or present clinical manifestations of a disease.
CONT: The risk of infection is real when being near an asymptomatic carrier [of COVID-19] in a room for more than a few minutes, even if social distancing is observed. Sharing workplace rooms with [COVID-19] asymptomatic carriers is not advised.
French (Épidémiologie; Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
porteur asymptomatique [correct, masculine noun]; porteur sain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne susceptible de transmettre une maladie alors qu’elle n’en présente pas les symptômes cliniques.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Síntomas (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas)
portador asintomático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona infectada […] que no manifiesta síntomas.
CONT: En el caso del VIH [virus de inmunodeficiencia humana], un portador asintomático puede transmitir el virus.