English (Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Goods)
barge aboard catamaran ship [correct]; barge-aboard-catamaran ship [correct]; BACAT ship [correct]; barge aboard catamaran [correct, NATO, standardized]; BACAT [correct, NATO, standardized]; BACAT; barge-aboard-catamaran [correct]; BACAT [correct]; BACAT; barge-aboard-catamaran system [correct]; BACAT system [correct]
DEF: A catamaran which loads barges through stern doors.
CONT: Known as BACAT (barge and catamaran), it consists of a sort of skeleton vessel adapted to accommodate barges or lighters, all separately loaded. On arrival off the port of destination, the barges are floated off and proceed under their own power, returning to their mother ship either in ballast or loaded with a return cargo.
OBS: barge aboard catamaran; BACAT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport de marchandises)
porte-barge catamaran [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BACAT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; porte-barges de type catamaran [correct, masculine noun]; navire porteur du type catamaran [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-barges du type BACAT [correct, masculine noun]; navire BACAT [correct, masculine noun]; barges sur catamaran [correct, plural]; bacat [correct, plural]; bacat; système de navires porte-barges de type catamaran [correct, masculine noun]; BACAT [correct, masculine noun]; BACAT
CONT: [...] le BACAT est un petit catamaran [...] une espèce de caboteur à petit rayon d’action. Les dix barges BACAT [...] sont hissées sur le pont supérieur du catamaran [...] La manœuvre est faite par élévateur et ensuite les barges sont tirées vers l’avant.
OBS: porte-barge catamaran; BACAT : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.