English (Atomic Physics)
phonon [correct]
DEF: ... the quantum mechanical description of an elementary vibrational motion in which a lattice of atoms or molecules uniformly oscillates at a single frequency.
CONT: A phonon is a definite discrete unit or quantum of vibrational mechanical energy, just as a photon is a quantum of electromagnetic or light energy.
French (Physique atomique)
phonon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantum d’oscillation associé aux vibrations collectives des atomes dans un réseau cristallin.
CONT: Le phonon est porteur d’un quantum d’énergie qui est essentiellement soit de la chaleur [...], soit de l'énergie acoustique(dans les solides cristallins).