English (Weapon Systems)
improved conventional munition [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ICM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of carrier projectile which delivers submunitions.
OBS: Once ejected, each submunition is stabilized in flight by a vane or ribbon to ensure it strikes the target upright.
OBS: improved conventional munition; ICM: The plural form of this designation (improved conventional munitions) and the abbreviation are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munition classique améliorée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; MCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de projectile porteur qui transporte des sous-munitions.
OBS: Après éjection, le vol de chaque sous-munition est stabilisé au moyen d’ailettes ou de ruban afin qu’au moment de l’impact sur l’objectif elle soit en position verticale.
OBS: munition classique améliorée; MCA : La désignation au pluriel (munitions classiques améliorées) et l’abréviation sont uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions; désignation au pluriel (munitions classiques améliorées) et l’abréviation sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes