English (Epidemiology; Biotechnology)
active carrier [correct]
CONT: Patients with MDR tuberculosis have usually either been treated for tuberculosis in the past or have contracted the disease from someone who has previously been diagnosed as an active carrier of tuberculosis.
French (Épidémiologie; Biotechnologie)
porteur actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute personne à n’importe quel stade de la maladie (y compris le stade prodromal et la convalescence) en incluant les cas cliniques manifestes.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Biotecnología)
portador activo [correct, masculine noun]