English (Banking; Investment)
security certificate [correct]; security [correct]
DEF: "security" or "security certificate" means an instrument issued by a bank that is (a) in bearer, order or registered form, (b) of a type commonly dealt in on securities exchanges or markets or commonly recognized in any area in which it is issued or dealt in as a medium for investment, (c) one of a class or series or by its terms divisible into a class or series of instruments, and (d) evidence of a share, participation or other interest in or obligation of a bank, but does not include an instrument evidencing a deposit. [Bank Act].
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
certificat de valeur mobilière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout titre émis par une banque, qui, à la fois : a) est au porteur, à ordre ou nominatif; b) est d’un genre habituellement négocié aux bourses ou sur les marchés de valeurs mobilières ou reconnu comme placement dans tout endroit où il est émis ou négocié; c) fait partie d’une catégorie ou série de titres ou est divisible selon ses propres modalités; d) atteste l'existence soit d’une action ou d’une obligation de la banque, soit de droits ou intérêts, notamment d’une participation, sur celle-ci. [Loi sur les banques].