English (Racquet Sports)
tossing arm [correct]
OBS: The related term "non-hitting arm" is specifically used in reference to the arm that helps in maintaining one's balance while executing a groundstroke.
PHR: Extension of the tossing arm.
French (Sports de raquette)
bras porteur de la balle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bras porteur de la balle s’élance vers l'avant et le haut, tandis que le bras porteur de la raquette s’élance vers l'arrière. L'action simultanée de vos bras va faciliter le rythme et le synchronisme du geste.