English (Stock Exchange)
direct legal action for collection
DEF: Legal action to which the legitimate possessor of a bill of exchange is entitled against the acceptor and his/her guarantors for the purpose of demanding payment that was not made upon the due date, regardless of whether or not the bill was protested.
OBS: direct legal action for collection: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse)
mesure de recouvrement direct [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Action exécutive au porteur légitime d’une traite contre l'accepteur et ses avaliseurs, por exiger le paiement qui n’ a pas été satisfait a son échéance, bien qu'il n’ y ait pas protêt.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
acción cambiaria directa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción ejecutiva que tiene el portador legítimo de una letra de cambio contra el aceptante y sus avalistas, para exigirle el pago que no ha sido satisfecho a su vencimiento, aunque no se haya levantado protesto.
OBS: acción cambiaria directa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.