English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
closing down
CONT: Closing down opponents is ... of prime importance in the middle and defensive thirds of the field. ... the player nearest the man receiving the ball does the job; [but] the positioning of colleagues is important, too. ... closing down ... is often employed within a general plan.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
pressing [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pressing est une action collective [...]. Car outre l'homme qui harcèle le porteur du ballon, il y a autour de lui tous ses partenaires qui resserrent l'étau [...]. Il existe deux sortes de pressing : celui qu'on exerce au milieu du terrain [...] et celui qui se pratique sur les défenseurs adverses [...]