English (Investment)
direct investment [correct]
DEF: Investment in the shares of a company that puts the holder in a position of control and gives management responsibility.
CONT: Direct investment involves both the initial transaction between the two entities and all subsequent capital transactions between them and among affiliated enterprises, both incorporated and unincorporated ... Ownership of 10 percent of the ordinary shares or voting stock is the criterion for determining the existence of a direct investment ...
OBS: direct investment: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement direct [correct, masculine noun]; placement direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Investissement en actions d’une entreprise qui confère à son porteur une position de contrôle et de responsabilité dans la gestion.
CONT: Lorsque [le seuil d’au moins 10% des droits de vote ou de capital social] est atteint, l’ensemble des opérations financières entre les deux entreprises est alors enregistré en investissements directs.
OBS: investissement direct : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
inversión directa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversión en acciones de una empresa que da a su tenedor una posición de control y de responsabilidad en la gestión. Se distinguen de las inversiones de cartera, que se hacen únicamente por criterios de rentabilidad, vía dividendos y plusvalías.
OBS: inversión directa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.