English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
asymptomatic parasitaemia [correct]
CONT: If this condition in the human subject is not accompanied by pyrexia or other symptoms of malaria except for a possible enlargement of the spleen, it is known as asymptomatic parasitaemia, and the person exhibiting the condition is known as a symptomless parasite carrier.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
parasitémie asymptomatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Quand cet état(de parasitémie) chez l'homme, ne s’accompagne pas de fièvre ou d’autres symptômes de paludisme-sauf une éventuelle hypertrophie de la rate-, on parle de "parasitémie asymptomatique" et le sujet est dit "porteur asymptomatique de parasites". La parasitémie asymptomatique peut être primaire(c'est-à-dire survenir avant les symptômes d’une première atteinte) ou secondaire.
OBS: parasitémie : présence de parasites dans le sang.