English (Ice Hockey)
hook-check [correct, verb]
DEF: To execute a stick check from behind the puck carrier by laying one's stick nearly flat on the ice so that the puck is caught by the angle of the blade and the shaft of the stick.
French (Hockey sur glace)
enlever la rondelle d’un crochet [correct, Canada]; enlever le palet d’un crochet [correct, Europe]
DEF: S’emparer de la rondelle d’une position derrière le porteur en plaçant son bâton presqu'à plat contre la glace de sorte que la rondelle, captive de l'angle formée par la lame et la tige du bâton, puisse être ramenée vers soi.