English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
concentric optical cable [correct]; conventional cable [correct]; auxiliary cable
DEF: A multifibre cable, either a tight construction cable or a loose construction cable, in which the individually buffered fibres are laid in one or more concentric layers around a central strength member using traditional cabling methods and equipment.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
câble à structure classique [correct, masculine noun]; câble classique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble multifibre à structure serré ou lâche, dans lequel les fibres ayant reçu une protection individuelle sont assemblées en une ou plusieurs couches autour d’un porteur central selon les techniques usuelles de câblerie.