English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
Dorr thickener
OBS: ... special means are needed to move the concentrated slurry to the outlet ... plants for this purpose are called mechanically agitated continuous thickeners. An example: Dorr thickener ...
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
épaississeur mécanique de Dorr [masculine noun]; épaississeur de Dorr [masculine noun]
OBS: Cet appareil est constitué par une cuve cylindrique verticale [...] de grand diamètre [...] munie d’un arbre central porteur de bras à racloirs.