English (Fire Safety)
breathing apparatus identification tally [correct, standardized]
DEF: Personal control tag on which is recorded the name of the wearer, time of entry to the building, and cylinder pressure at that time; the tag is left with the breathing apparatus control officer.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie)
plaquette d’identification pour porteur d’appareil respiratoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaquette personnelle de contrôle qui comporte : le nom du porteur; l'heure d’entrée dans le bâtiment et la pression dans les bouteilles à cette heure-là. Cette plaquette est laissée à l'officier chargé du contrôle des porteurs d’appareils respiratoires.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.