English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
current carrier [correct]; charge carrier [correct]
CONT: The crystal ... conducts electricity ... by virtue of electrons. Such a crystal is called an n-type semiconductor because of the negative charge on the current carrier.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
porteur de charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’électron et le trou ainsi créés sont libres de se mouvoir dans le cristal et participent à la conduction de l’électricité : on les appelle souvent des porteurs de charge.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
portador de cargas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partícula que, como el electrón y los iones, tiene carga eléctrica.