English (IT Security)
virus hiding mechanism [correct]; hiding mechanism [correct]; method of disguise [correct]; disguise method [proposal]
CONT: Virus Hiding Mechanism. Viruses use hiding mechanisms which allow them to replicate unnoticed, before delivering the "payload". This time delay before discovery is analogous to the incubation period in a biological disease, when the carrier of the disease is infectious, but does not exhibit any symptoms.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mécanisme de camouflage d’un virus [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de camouflage [correct, masculine noun]; mode de camouflage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mécanismes de camouflage des virus. Les virus utilisent des mécanismes de camouflage qui leur permettent de se reproduire sans être repérés avant de livrer leur charge. Le délai s’écoulant avant la détection est analogue à la période d’incubation d’une maladie biologique, lorsque le porteur de la maladie est contagieux sans présenter aucun symptôme.