English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
chip hopper [correct]; chip bin [correct]
DEF: Dumping or high-tilting box, unloading laterally or backwards, mounted on the rear chassis of a chip forwarder or a multi-function machine and accumulating chips projected by the chipper during biomass harvesting.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
benne à copeaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Benne basculante ou élévatrice, à décharge latérale ou par l'arrière, montée sur le châssis arrière d’un porteur de copeaux ou d’une machine multifonctionnelle et dans laquelle les copeaux sont projetés durant la récolte de la biomasse.