English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
minority carrier [correct]
DEF: The type of carrier, electron, or hole that constitutes less than half the total number of carriers in a semiconductor.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
porteur minoritaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porteur, électron ou trou représentant moins de la moitié du nombre total de porteurs dans un semiconducteur.