English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
election period [correct]
CONT: With both extendible and retractable bonds, the holder's decision to exercise the maturity option must be made during the time period called the election period. This time period normally lasts for six months.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
période d’option [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'il s’agisse d’obligations à échéance prorogeable ou encaissables par anticipation, la décision du porteur doit être prise durant une période qu'on appelle «période d’option». Cette période est généralement de six mois.