English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
industrial trailer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Load-bearing wheeled vehicle designed to be towed on the ground by an industrial tractor or truck.
CONT: Tractor-trailer or trackless trains are motorized versions of industrial (narrow-gage) railroads .... Industrial tractors ... are used primarily for service along loading platforms and in yard operations. Of industrial trailers, those with caster steer have good trailability (that is, they follow closely the path established by the tractor); those with four-wheel steer are rated as having excellent trailability ... and those with fifth wheel (wagon) steering are effective with heavy loads.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention)
remorque de manutention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Véhicule sur roues porteur de changes, conçu pour être tiré au sol par un tracteur industriel ou un chariot automoteur.
CONT: Remorques de manutention. [...] Le s remorques sont généralement munies de roues fixes et de roues mobiles; celles-ci peuvent être des galets pivotant librement autour d’un axe vertical; elles peuvent aussi être montées sur un essieu pivotant [...] Certains types de remorques peuvent être munis de crochets d’attelage automatique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.