English (Mail Pickup and Distribution)
special delivery service [correct]
DEF: A postal service that uses a messenger to deliver the mail or parcel directly to the recipient’s address.
CONT: An article intended for special delivery service must have fixed to the cover near the name of the country of destination an "Expres (Special Delivery)" Label 57, obtainable at the post office, or it may be marked on the cover boldly in red "Expres (Special Delivery)." ... Senders may prepay the special delivery fee by special delivery stamps, ordinary postage stamps, or meter stamps.
OBS: "Special delivery" service for parcel post within Canada is inaugurated [in 1938]. ... "Special delivery" stickers are authorized for use by the public to affix to letters and parcels [in 1950].
French (Levée et distribution du courrier)
service de livraison exprès [correct, masculine noun]; service de livraison par exprès [correct, masculine noun]; service de distribution par exprès [correct, masculine noun]; service de livraison par porteur spécial [proposal, masculine noun]; service de livraison spéciale [calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Service d’envoi postal qui utilise un porteur spécial pour livrer le courrier ou le colis directement à l'adresse du destinataire.
CONT: Le service de livraison par exprès des colis postaux au Canada est inauguré [en 1938]. [...] Le public est autorisé à utiliser des autocollants «par exprès» sur les lettres et les colis [en 1950].
OBS: En français, l'on confond les termes «exprès» et «express». Ce sont des homonymes ayant des sens différents. Le premier a le sens de spécial, par porteur spécial; le deuxième signifie rapide, accéléré.