English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
margin account [correct]; securities margin account [correct]
DEF: A brokerage account in which a client may maintain a creditor-debtor relationship with the broker.
OBS: The client may owe money loaned for the purchase of securities, or securities loaned for sales made short.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
compte sur marge [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; compte courant sur marge [correct, masculine noun]; compte d’achat de titres [masculine noun]
DEF: Compte spécial établi par un courtier et qui permet à un client d’acheter des titres en empruntant une partie du prix total de la maison de courtage.
OBS: Ce prêt est assorti d’intérêts et garanti par des titres au porteur que le client a transportés en faveur de son courtier.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
cuenta de compra de valores [feminine noun]; cuenta de margen [feminine noun]; cuenta de adelantos [feminine noun]