English (IT Security)
virus carrier [correct]; carrier [correct]; virus carrier product [proposal]
CONT: Shrink-wrapped software normally refers to commercial software packages which come in a shrink-wrapped sealed container - usually for legislative purposes rather than anti-virus measures.... Companies marketing shrink-wrapped software have a large investment in their products and a lot to loose from bad publicity should the products prove to be virus carriers.
French (Sécurité des TI)
vecteur de virus [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur [correct, masculine noun]; produit porteur de virus [correct, masculine noun]; porteur de virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend généralement par «logiciel scellé» un logiciel de commerce présenté dans un emballage scellé -plus pour des motifs réglementaires qu’à titre de mesure contre les virus. [...] les entreprises diffusant des logiciels scellés investissent beaucoup dans leurs produits et redoutent donc toutes la mauvaise publicité que leur feraient des produits porteurs de virus.