English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
pintle hook [correct]
DEF: Hook fitted with a locking device and mounted on the rearmost chassis frame crossmember of a drawbar tractor. It hooks into the pintle eye of a drawbar or hitch tongue.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
crochet d’attelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet muni d’un dispositif de verrouillage fixé à la traverse arrière d’un porteur-remorqueur, dans lequel l'anneau placé au bout du timon d’attelage ou de la flèche d’attelage vient s’emboîter.
OBS: Ne pas confondre crochet d’attelage et crochet de dépannage.
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
gancho de arrastre [correct, masculine noun]; gancho de tiro [masculine noun]; gancho de tracción [masculine noun]
DEF: Gancho con mecanismo de cierre que se fija al travesaño trasero de un camión tractor, en el que se encaja el aro colocado en el extremo de la barra o aguilón del remolque.
OBS: No debe confundirse con el gancho de remolque y el gancho de seguridad.