English (Trailers and Hauling)
pup trailer [correct]; pup [correct]; pop-trailer
DEF: Full or balanced full trailer coupled to a drawbar tractor.
OBS: In Quebec, this kind of trailer can also be the last vehicle of a double road train or a short semi-trailer.
French (Remorques et remorquage)
remorque d’appoint [correct, feminine noun]; remorque valise [correct, feminine noun]; pup [avoid, masculine noun]; remorque pup [avoid, feminine noun]; tag-along [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Remorque classique ou semi-portée attelée à un porteur-remorqueur.
OBS: Au Québec, ce type de remorque peut également désigner le dernier véhicule d’un train double ou encore une semi-remorque courte.
Spanish (Camiones con remolque y remolque)
semirremolque con convertidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remolque clásico o convertido en semirremolque montándolo en un convertidor que se acopla a un tractocamión.