English (Trucking (Road Transport))
drawbar tractor [correct]
DEF: Straight truck designed for pulling road trailers.
OBS: A drawbar tractor is also referred to as a solo vehicle when driven without a road trailer.
OBS: Mounted on a drawbar tractor's rearmost chassis frame crossmember are a pintle hook and brake and electrical connections for the trailer, which can be a full trailer or balanced full trailer.
French (Camionnage)
porteur-remorqueur [correct, masculine noun]; porteur-tracteur [avoid, masculine noun]; véhicule tracteur [avoid, masculine noun]; camion-remorqueur [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Camion porteur conçu pour tirer une remorque routière.
OBS: Un porteur-remorqueur est aussi désigné par le terme véhicule solo lorsqu'il circule sans remorque.
OBS: Un porteur-remorqueur comporte, à l'extrémité de la traverse arrière du cadre de châssis, un crochet d’attelage ainsi que des branchements de freinage et d’électricité pour alimenter la remorque routière qui peut être soit une remorque classique, soit une remorque semi-portée.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
tractocamión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo concebido para arrastrar un remolque.
OBS: Puede llamarse también vehículo solo, cuando circula sin remolque.
OBS: El tractocamión tiene un gancho de remolque con conexiones eléctricas y de frenos en el travesaño posterior del bastidor del chasis para el remolque, que puede ser completo o semirremolque convertido.