English (Trucking (Road Transport))
frame rear crossmember [correct]; end of frame crossmember [correct]; EOF crossmember [correct]
DEF: Crossmember mounted at the rear of the chassis frame.
OBS: On truck tractors, this crossmember can be used as a mounting beam for the pintle hook.
French (Camionnage)
traverse arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traverse fixée à l’extrémité arrière du cadre de châssis.
OBS: Sur un porteur-remorqueur, on utilise cette traverse pour la fixation du crochet d’attelage et elle est alors désignée par le terme traverse porte-crochet.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
travesaño trasero del bastidor [correct, masculine noun]; puente trasero del bastidor [correct, masculine noun]; travesaño posterior del bastidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travesaño que se fija al extremo posterior del bastidor.
OBS: En un tractocamión este travesaño se usa para fijar el gancho de acoplamiento; en ese caso se denomina travesaño de acoplamiento.