English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
road train [correct, standardized]; truck trailer [correct]
DEF: [A] combination of vehicles consisting of a drawbar tractor coupled to a trailer.
OBS: road train: term standardized by ISO in 1977.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
train routier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de véhicules constitué d’un porteur-remorqueur attelé à une remorque.
OBS: Au Québec, on utilise abusivement le terme «train routier» pour désigner un train double.
OBS: train routier : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1977.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte por camión)
tren de carretera [correct, masculine noun]; tren carretera [correct, masculine noun]; tren de transporte terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de vehículos formada por un tractocamión y un remolque.
OBS: tren carretera: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.