English (Aeroindustry)
eye-to-wheel height [correct, standardized]; EWH [correct, standardized]
DEF: The vertical distance from a pilot's eyes to the lowest portion of the aircraft in the landing attitude.
OBS: This distance ranges from less than 4 ft up to 45 ft for some wide-bodied aircraft.
OBS: eye-to-wheel height; EWH: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
hauteur entre les yeux et les roues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EWH [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance verticale entre les yeux d’un pilote et la partie la plus basse d’un aéronef en position d’atterrissage.
OBS: Cette distance varie de moins de 4 [pieds] à 45 [pieds] pour certains gros porteurs.
OBS: hauteur entre les yeux et les roues; EWH : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.