English (Walls and Partitions)
bearing wall [correct]; load-bearing wall [correct, officially approved]; supporting wall [correct]; structural wall [correct]
DEF: A wall capable of supporting an imposed load, as from a floor or roof of a building.
OBS: load-bearing wall: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: bearing wall construction
French (Murs et cloisons)
mur porteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mur portant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Structure qui sert de support à la construction.
CONT: La propriété d’un mur porteur consiste à assurer sans défaillance la charge de la toiture, des planchers, en plus de leur poids proprement dit, et ce jusqu’aux fondations.
OBS: mur porteur; mur portant : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: construction à murs porteurs
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas)
muro de carga [correct, masculine noun]; muro portante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro que soporta cargas verticales además de su propio peso.