English (Government Contracts)
take-over bid [correct]
CONT: The take-over bid must then be extended for a further period of ten days on the same terms to allow initially those Unitholders who did not initially tender their Units to tender to the take-over bid if they so choose.
French (Marchés publics)
offre publique d’achat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'offre publique d’achat doit alors être prolongée d’une période de 10 jours supplémentaires selon les mêmes modalités pour permettre aux porteurs de parts n’ ayant pas déposé initialement leurs parts de le faire s’ils le souhaitent.