English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
cable-stayed bridge [correct, standardized]; cable stayed bridge [correct]; guyed bridge [correct]; stayed girder bridge; cable-braced bridge; stayed-cable bridge
DEF: A bridge where the main elements are beams supported by straight, inclined cables.
OBS: cable-stayed bridge; guyed bridge: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: cable-stayed bridge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
pont à haubans [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pont suspendu à haubans [correct, masculine noun]; pont à poutres haubanées [correct, masculine noun]; pont haubané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont dans lequel les éléments porteurs principaux sont des poutres soutenues par des câbles obliques rectilignes.
OBS: pont à haubans : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: pont à haubans; pont haubané : termes proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.