English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Knowledge Keeper [correct, Canada]; Traditional Knowledge Keeper [correct, Canada]
DEF: In Canada, a respected member of an Indigenous community who possesses and cares for traditional teachings and knowledge in one or several areas.
OBS: There are many kinds of Knowledge Keepers, ranging from Indigenous language speakers to song carriers and dancers, for example. Knowledge Keepers can also help Elders in carrying out teachings and ceremonies. A Knowledge Keeper's role and responsibilities vary from one community to another.
OBS: The designations "Knowledge Keeper" and "Traditional Knowledge Keeper" are capitalized as a sign of respect.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
gardien du savoir [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; gardienne du savoir [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; gardien des savoirs [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; gardienne des savoirs [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; gardien du savoir traditionnel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; gardienne du savoir traditionnel [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; gardien des savoirs traditionnels [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; gardienne des savoirs traditionnels [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Au Canada, membre respecté d’une communauté autochtone qui possède des enseignements et des connaissances traditionnels dans un ou plusieurs domaines et qui en prend soin.
OBS: Il existe de nombreux types de gardiens du savoir. Il peut s’agir, par exemple, de locuteurs de langues autochtones, de porteurs de chants ou de danseurs. Les gardiens du savoir peuvent également aider les Aînés à donner des enseignements et à célébrer des cérémonies. Le rôle et les responsabilités des gardiens du savoir varient d’une communauté à l'autre.