English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
capillary rise of soil moisture [correct]; capillary rise of ground moisture [correct]
DEF: Upward movement of water within the soil, by capillarity, in response to a potential gradient.
CONT: Capillary Rise of Ground Moisture: Moisture travels upward by capillary action --as much as 14 to 18 gallons per day have been noted under a 1,000 square-foot house-- and evaporates within the crawl space. Capillary rise occurs in nearly all areas where the soil is clay or silt. Capillary action is the effect of surface tension that causes water to rise up a narrow tube, against the effect of gravity. In building construction, capillary action can occur between two surfaces placed together, or within porous materials. This relates to the installation of wood flooring in that moisture can be drawn through both the subfloor and the concrete below it.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
ascension capillaire de l’eau dans le sol [correct, feminine noun]; remontée capillaire de l’eau du sol [correct, feminine noun]; ascension capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement de l’eau de bas en haut par capillarité sous l’effet d’un gradient de potentiel.
CONT: Précaution contre l'humidité capillaire dans les murs. Il faut prévoir, sous tous les murs porteurs [...] une chape étanche continue pour empêcher toute remontée capillaire de l'eau du sol dans les murs.
CONT: Dans un sol non saturé le sens du flux est en fait commandé par le gradient de potentiel, c’est-à-dire que l’eau diffuse dans le sens décroissant du potentiel total. Il existe souvent une zone où le potentiel total passe par un maximum. Au-dessus de cette zone, le flux est ascendant par ascension capillaire; au-dessous, il est descendant par percolation.