English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
proton microscope [correct]; proton-scattering microscope [correct]
DEF: A microscope that is similar to the electron microscope but uses protons instead of electrons as the charged particles.
CONT: The proton-scattering microscope. This instrument uses a beam of protons from an ion source or gun. The beam is focussed and accelerated onto a crystal of a metal such as copper or tungsten, which serves as the target. The pattern of scattered protons is recorded on a fluorescent screen; the blocking patterns provide information on the orientation of the crystals.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
microscope protonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’optique électronique analogue au microscope électronique, mais dans lequel les porteurs électrisés sont des protons.