English (Containers; Transport of Goods; Air Freight; Cargo (Water Transport))
container [correct, standardized, officially approved]; freight container [correct]; cargo container [correct, see observation]; box [noun]
DEF: Specially designed receptacle that fits in the cargo compartments of the wide-body aircraft.
CONT: [In the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations] "freight container" means a container that is designed to be secured or readily handled, and that has corner fittings for those purposes, and of a [certain size] and includes a freight container carried on a chassis but does not include any packaging.
OBS: container: term standardized by the CGSB and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: container: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises; Fret aérien; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
conteneur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; conteneur de fret [correct, masculine noun]; cadre [masculine noun]; boîte [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; récipient [masculine noun]; container [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Réceptacle spécialement conçu qui s’emboîte dans les compartiments de fret des avions gros porteurs. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Selon les Arrêtés de terminologie de la République française, parus dans le Bulletin de terminologie n° 155, l’anglicisme «container» doit être remplacé par «conteneur», dont l’usage est obligatoire.
OBS: Le terme «boîte» est un équivalent familier de «conteneur».
OBS: conteneur : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada; terme normalisé par l’ONGC.
OBS: conteneur : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Contenedores; Transporte de mercancías; Carga aérea; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
contenedor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Receptáculo especial que cabe en los compartimientos de carga de las aeronaves de fuselaje ancho. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Embalajes que suelen ser metálicos, mixtos (madera y metal), plásticos, prefabricados para utilizaciones permanentes, plegables (rara vez) y que ofrecen una garantía contra el robo, permiten el transporte de puerta a puerta, suprimiendo los transportes en diversos bultos, facilitando la unidad de carga y simplificando su manipulación. Pueden ser alquilados o comprados. Van consignados al destinatario, que debe devolverlos en un plazo determinado. Pueden contener mercancías a granel o líquidos (vinos, hidrocarburos), etc.
OBS: contenedor: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).