English (Immunology)
variable region [correct]; V region [correct]
DEF: Section of an immunoglobulin in which the amino acid sequence varies among different molecules within a single class of immunoglobulins and is related to the antibody combining site.
OBS: In the light chain, this region is the N-terminal half, and in the heavy chain, the N-terminal portion.
French (Immunologie)
région variable [correct, feminine noun]; région V [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie N-terminale des molécules d’immunoglobulines, porteuse du site anticorps et présentant une séquence d’acides aminés différente pour chaque spécificité.
Spanish (Inmunología)
región variable [correct, feminine noun]; región V [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un anticuerpo que es diferente de esa misma parte en otro anticuerpo.