English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
virtual carrier sense [correct]; VCS [correct]
CONT: Carrier sense, comprising physical carrier sense (PCS) and virtual carrier sense (VCS), ensures that the medium is idle for some time before a transmission attempt.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
détection de porteuse virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]