English (Structural Framework; Metal Framework Elements)
structure [correct, noun, standardized]; structural frame [correct]; structural framing [correct]; load-carrying frame [correct]; building shell [correct]; support structure
DEF: The organized combination of connected parts designed to provide some measure of rigidity, or a construction works having such an arrangement.
CONT: Materials and structural forms are combined to make up the various parts of a building, including the load-carrying frame, skin, floors, and partitions.
OBS: structure: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
ossature [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; structure [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; ossature portante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; structure portante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; structure porteuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; squelette [correct, masculine noun]; carcasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’éléments convenablement assemblés, conçus pour assurer la rigidité, ou construction présentant une telle disposition.
CONT: Les ossatures peuvent être classées en quatre catégories principales [...] : maçonnerie porteuse, béton armé, charpente métallique, charpente en bois.
OBS: On emploie souvent de façon indifférente les mots «ossature» et «structure» pour désigner le squelette d’un bâtiment ou d’un ouvrage d’art. Il semblerait que le mot «ossature» désigne plus spécialement un squelette à assemblages rigides (encastrements relatifs) et le mot «structure» un squelette à assemblages élastiques ou mobiles (articulations). Ainsi, le mot «ossature» s’attache plus particulièrement aux constructions en béton armé et le mot «structure» aux constructions métalliques.
OBS: structure : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Componentes de armazones metálicos)
estructura soporte [feminine noun]