English (Stairs and Stairways)
solid newel [correct]
DEF: A newel into which the ends of a winding stair are built ...
French (Escaliers)
noyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie centrale porteuse des marches d’un escalier sans jour [... ]