English (Plant Biology; Genetics; Plant Breeding)
parent material [correct]
CONT: The starting point of any breeding program is the parent material. Since the breeder cannot as yet create or modify genes to suit his requirements (this may be possible in the future by a technique called genetic engineering) he must choose parents already endowed with the genes for the qualities he wants in the new varieties. Because the new variety must be adapted into growing conditions of Western Canada, and above all, must possess milling and baking qualities characteristic of wheat grown in that area, one of the parents will usually be a typical Canadian variety. The other will be the carrier of the gene the plant breeder wishes to introduce into the Canadian variety, for example, a gene for resistance to a particular strain of stem rust.
OBS: parent material: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
lignée parentale [correct, feminine noun]; matériel parental [correct]
CONT: Les lignées parentales sont au point de départ de toute sélection. Comme le généticien ne peut pas encore créer ou modifier les gènes selon ses besoins(ce qui sera peut-être réalisable une fois certains travaux en cours terminés), il doit choisir des souches possédant des gènes liés aux qualités qu'on désire retrouver dans les nouvelles variétés. Puisque la nouvelle variété doit être adaptée aux conditions de croissance de l'ouest du Canada et, plus encore, posséder les valeurs meunières et boulangères qui caractérisent le blé cultivé dans cette région, l'une des souches devra être une variété canadienne typique. L'autre sera porteuse du gène que le sélectionneur désire introduire dans la variété canadienne, par exemple un gène de résistance à une certaine race de rouille noire.
OBS: matériel parental : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.