English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications)
channelized transponder technique
OBS: Allows some transponders to be driven to the maximum output power limit ... by a single access carrier ... while other transponders carrying multiple carriers may be reduced in output power to lower the intermodulation products.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications)
technique de répartition des voies [feminine noun]
OBS: Permet de pousser au maximum la puissance de sortie [...] pour une porteuse à accès unique [...] alors que d’autres répondeurs à porteuses multiples peuvent faire l'objet d’une réduction de la puissance de sortie afin de contenir [...] les produits d’intermodulation.