English (Pregnancy; Reproduction (Medicine); Family Law (common law))
intended parent [correct, noun]
CONT: Surrogacy is a process by which a third-party (the "surrogate") carries a child for another individual or couple, referred to as the "intended parents."
French (Grossesse; Reproduction (Médecine); Droit de la famille (common law))
parent d’intention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La grossesse pour autrui est un processus par lequel une tierce personne(la «personne portant l'enfant» aussi communément appelée «mère porteuse») porte un enfant pour une autre personne ou pour un couple, appelés les «parents d’intention».