English (Biochemistry)
carrier molecule [correct]
CONT: In chloroplasts the electron-transfer chain has some carrier molecules similar to those of the respiratory chains of mitochondria and bacteria, but the flow of electrons is in the opposite direction.
French (Biochimie)
molécule porteuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les chloroplastes, la chaîne de transfert des électrons fait intervenir des molécules porteuses semblables à celles des chaînes respiratoires des mitochondries et des bactéries, mais le flux d’électrons va en sens inverse.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
molécula transportadora [correct, feminine noun]; molécula portadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécula que interviene en el movimiento de electrones a través de la cadena transportadora de electrones.
OBS: Suelen ser proteínas unidas a grupos no proteínicos y capaces de oxidarse y reducirse con relativa facilidad, permitiendo así el flujo de electrones.