English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Display Technology)
horizontal sync [correct, officially approved]; horizontal synchronization [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The horizontal synchronizing signals at the rate of 15,750 per second for each scanning line provide horizontal synchronization.
OBS: horizontal sync; horizontal synchronization: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
synchronisation horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; synchronisation de lignes [feminine noun, officially approved]; synchronisation de ligne [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la synchronisation horizontale ou de ligne et la synchronisation verticale ou d’image, sont assurées par des impulsions périodiques de l'onde porteuse.
OBS: synchronisation horizontale; synchronisation de lignes : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Técnicas de video; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
sincronización horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sincronización del barrido o exploración horizontal de la pantalla de un monitor, terminal o televisión.