English (Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides)
maximum usable sensitivity [correct]
DEF: ... minimum input signal (expressed as the e.m.f. of the carrier), which must be applied in series with the specified source impedance (dummy antenna), to the input of the receiver to obtain at the output the desired signal level and the amount of signal distorsion or mutilation permissible in normal operation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes)
sensibilité maximale utilisable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] la valeur minimale du signal(exprimée en f. e. m. de l'onde porteuse) qu'il faut appliquer à l'entrée, en série avec une impédance déterminée(antenne fictive), pour obtenir à la sortie le niveau du signal nécessaire pour un service normal et la valeur admissible de la distorsion ou de la mutilation du signal; [...]