English (Internet and Telematics)
slot time [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a carrier sense multiple access with collision detection [CSMA/CD] network, an implementation-dependent unit of time that, in case of collision, is used to determine the delay after which data stations may attempt to retransmit.
OBS: slot time: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
durée d’une tranche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; période élémentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau à accès multiple par détection de porteuse et détection de collision [CSMA/CD], unité de temps constituant un paramètre du réseau, utilisée en cas de collision pour déterminer les délais après lesquels les stations de données pourront essayer de réémettre.
OBS: durée d’une tranche; période élémentaire : termes normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.