English (Information Processing (Informatics))
collision enforcement [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a carrier sense multiple with collision detection network, the transmission of a jam signal by a data station after it has detected a collision, to ensure that all other data stations become aware of the collision.
OBS: collision enforcement: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
renforcement de collision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau à accès multiple par détection de porteuse et évitement de collision, émission d’un signal de bourrage par une station de données qui vient de détecter une collision, afin de s’assurer que toutes les autres stations de données ont été averties de cette collision.
OBS: renforcement de collision : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
imposición de choque [correct, feminine noun]; imposición de colisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local es la continuación de la transmisión por una estación de datos que ha detectado un choque o colisión para asegurar que todas las otras estaciones de datos estén al tanto de dicho choque o colisión.