English (Data Transmission)
M-ary phase shift keying modulation [correct, officially approved]; M-PSK modulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A digital phase modulation that causes the phase of the carrier waveform to take on one of a set of M values. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: M-ary phase shift keying modulation; M-PSK modulation: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données)
modulation par déplacement de phase m-valente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; modulation par M-PSK [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modulation de phase numérique dans laquelle la phase de l'onde porteuse prend une valeur parmi un ensemble de valeurs m. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: modulation par déplacement de phase m-valente; modulation par M-PSK : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
modulación por desplazamiento de fase-M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; modulación por M-PSK [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modulación de fase digital que hace que la forma de onda de la portadora tome un valor M del conjunto de valores M. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: modulación por desplazamiento de fase-M; modulación por M-PSK: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).