English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications Transmission)
single-carrier operation [correct]
CONT: In single-carrier operation, the ... level of the signal received at the earth station is ... affected only by fading of signals on the down-path.
French (Radiodiffusion; Transmission (Télécommunications))
fonctionnement en porteuse unique [masculine noun]
CONT: La coexistence de plusieurs porteuses dans un élément non linéaire a pour conséquence : un recul de la puissance de sortie disponible par rapport à un fonctionnement en porteuse unique.