English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Telecommunications)
telephone entry system [correct]
DEF: an entry control system, sometimes provided with CCTV, that has a telephone at the point of entry and a telephone at an operator's location inside the protected area. The person seeking entry dials a coded sequence that gives connection to the operator. The operator verifies the code and dials a coded sequence that activates an electric strike to open the entry door.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Télécommunications)
système d’accès par téléphone [correct, masculine noun]; portier téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]