English (Ice Hockey)
goalkeeper [correct]; goaltender [correct]; goalie [correct]; netminder [correct]; goaler [correct]
CONT: A goalkeeper is a person designated as such on the game report who is identified by the use of special and legal equipment and privileges to prevent the puck from entering the net.
French (Hockey sur glace)
gardien de but [correct, masculine noun]; gardien de buts [masculine noun]; gardien [correct, masculine noun]; portier [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Joueur désigné comme tel dans le rapport de la partie et qui se distingue par le port d’un équipement spécial réglementaire et jouit de certains privilèges; il est chargé d’empêcher que la rondelle ne pénètre dans les buts.