English (Textile Industries; Work Clothes)
livery [correct]
DEF: A suit of clothes, formerly sometimes a badge or cognizance (e.g. a collar or hood), bestowed by a person upon his retainers or servants and serving as a token by which they may be recognized; in wider sense, a distinctive badge or suit worn by a servant or official, a member of a company, etc. ... In generalized use, the distinctive uniform style of dress worn by a person's servants, etc. (now only men-servants).
CONT: In recent years the corporate tartans have become popular where an institution or company adopts a tartan design for livery and use in merchandising.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements de travail)
livrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 1. Anciennement [...] Habillements, vêtements qu'un roi, un seigneur faisaient porter aux hommes de leur suite et qui, par certains éléments(couleur, galons, boutons), rappelaient les armoiries du maître. [...] 2. Habits d’une couleur convenue, d’un modèle particulier, portés par les domestiques masculins d’une même maison [...] Livrée sans galons. Livrée ornée, magnifique. Grande, petite livrée. Livrée de valet, de laquais, de cocher, de portier, de chasseur. Un homme, un valet en livrée [...] Homme de livrée, gens de livrée : domestiques.