English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Types of Glass)
car window [correct]; car-window [correct]; door glass [correct, officially approved]; window [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A glass pane allowing to view what is outside or inside a vehicle.
CONT: The advantages of the side and rear car window in laminated glass ...
PHR: front window, rear window, side window, car window washer
OBS: door glass; window: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Sortes de verre)
vitre [correct, feminine noun]; glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Panneau de verre permettant de voir à l’extérieur lorsqu’on est dans un véhicule.
PHR: vitre d’auto, vitre de portière, vitre de voiture
PHR: essuie-glace, lave-glace, lave-vitre
PHR: vitre arrière, vitre avant, vitre latérale, vitre teintée
PHR: abaisser la vitre de la portière, ouvrir la vitre de la portière
OBS: glace : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).