English (Small Arms)
box magazine [correct]
DEF: Integral rectangular magazine having a floor plate that allows the removal of cartridges without having to run them through the complete feeding and extraction cycle.
OBS: Cartridges may be stacked either in a single column or in two staggered columns. It is then described as a "single column box magazine" or "double staggered column box magazine", whichever is the case.
French (Armes légères)
magasin vertical à portière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Magasin vertical dont le fond est doté d’une portière permettant d’extraire les cartouches sans avoir à les soumettre au cycle complet d’alimentation et d’extraction.
OBS: Les cartouches peuvent être superposées en une seule colonne ou en deux colonnes imbriquées. Le magasin est alors dit «à colonne simple» ou «à pile imbriquée», selon le cas.
OBS: magasin vertical à portière : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.