English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
tailgate [correct]; lift gate [correct, officially approved]; liftgate [correct]; rear door [correct]; rear hatch [correct]; endgate [correct]
OBS: lift gate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
hayon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hayon arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau articulé tenant lieu de portière arrière d’un véhicule automobile et permettant l'accès à la partie postérieure de l'habitacle.
OBS: hayon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).