English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
chipped
DEF: Qualifies a small area of missing paint. Often related to contact.
OBS: Example: opening of door and hitting rail car.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
écaillé [adjective]
DEF: Qualificatif s’appliquant à la peinture dont certaines parcelles se sont détachées, quelquefois par simple contact.
OBS: Exemple : ouverture d’une portière qui heurte le wagon.