English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
start mechanism [correct]
OBS: Downhill ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
portillon de départ [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de départ [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski alpin.