English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
starting gate [correct]
PHR: Starting gate door, stall.
PHR: Mobile, stationary starting gate.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
barrière de départ [correct, feminine noun]; porte de départ [feminine noun]
PHR: Portillon, stalle de la barrière de départ.
PHR: Barrière de départ fixe, mobile.