English (Airport Runways and Areas; Helicopters (Military))
touchdown zone [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For rotary-wing and vectored thrust aircraft, the portion of the helipad or runway used for landing.
OBS: touchdown zone: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
zone de posé [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour les hélicoptères ou avions à décollage vertical, portion de l'aire de manœuvre d’hélicoptères ou de la piste utilisée pour l'atterrissage.
OBS: zone de posé : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.