English (Curling)
frost mark [correct]
DEF: A portion of the curling sheet where a coat of frozen particles of water had appeared because of the difference in the ice and air temperatures in that area of the ice surface.
French (Curling)
zone givrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de la piste de curling sur laquelle s’est accumulée une couche de particules d’eau figée en surface en raison de la différence entre les températures de la glace et de l'air ambiant à cet endroit précis.